Gainesville

Fried chicken in Gainesville

Every fried chicken on every menu we have read in Gainesville, with the price each place charges, their photos and videos, and a link to the menu.

14 places in Gainesville have fried chicken on the menu, from $7.95 at Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup to $49 at Metro Diner Gainesville. Highest rated: Germain's Chicken Sandwiches (4.8), Bite Of Power (4.6), 16th Avenue Diner (4.6). Original American Kitchen runs a happy hour. 13 of 14 list a price.

Cheeseburger 29
Metro Diner Gainesville, Gainesville

Metro Diner Gainesville

2130 Sw 34Th St · american, breakfast, brunch, chicken, fried chicken, diner · website

Full menu 4 fried chickens
1
  • Fried Chicken & Waffle$16.99

    Half a fried chicken and a Belgian waffle, topped with powdered sugar and sweet, strawberry butter. Served with our signature sweet and spicy sauce.

  • Fried Chicken Plate$16.99

    Half a fried chicken, creamy mashed potatoes with a rich brown gravy, green beans, our sweet & spicy sauce, and biscuit.

  • Fried Chicken & Waffles for 4$49

    Our famous fried chicken and Belgian waffles, portioned for 4. Served with sweet, strawberry butter and signature sweet & spicy sauce (includes 12 pieces of hearty fried chicken).

  • Fried Chicken for 4$49

    Our award-winning fried chicken, signature sweet and spicy sauce, creamy mashed potatoes and green beans. Portioned for 4 (includes 12 pieces of hearty fried chicken).

Fried Chicken & Waffle at Metro Diner Gainesville is $16.99 in Gainesville. Metro Diner Gainesville on 2130 Sw 34Th St is an american, breakfast, brunch, chicken, fried chicken, diner. The menu lists 4 fried chickens, from $16.99 for the Fried Chicken & Waffle to $49, above the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: bacon egg and cheese, bbq, breakfast.

Own Metro Diner Gainesville? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Germain's Chicken Sandwiches

220 NW 8th Ave #10 · Fast food · website

Full menu 4.8 (1,087)1 fried chicken
2
  • Korean Fried Chicken$15

    Brioche bun, kimchi slaw, house pickles, and fries

Korean Fried Chicken at Germain's Chicken Sandwiches is $15 in Gainesville. Germain's Chicken Sandwiches on 220 NW 8th Ave #10 is a fast food rated 4.8 (1,087 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $15, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: caesar salad, chicken, chicken sandwich.

Own Germain's Chicken Sandwiches? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Peach Valley Cafe

4871 Celebration Pointe Ave · Family · website

Full menu 4.3 (1,636)1 fried chicken
3
  • Side Fried Chicken$8.39

Side Fried Chicken at Peach Valley Cafe is $8.39 in Gainesville. Peach Valley Cafe on 4871 Celebration Pointe Ave is a family rated 4.3 (1,636 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $8.39, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: biscuits and gravy, breakfast, brunch.

Own Peach Valley Cafe? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

The Comeback Sports Bar & Grill Gainesville, Gainesville

The Comeback Sports Bar & Grill Gainesville

3726 SW 40th Blvd · restaurant · website

Full menu 3 fried chickens
4
  • Buttermilk Fried Chicken$16

    Baby Swiss, cabbage slaw, honey mustard, B&B pickles, golden brioche

  • Fried Chicken & Waffle$17

    Homestyle fried chicken, golden waffle, honey butter & maple syrup

  • Fried Chicken Cobb$17

    Tomato, avocado, bacon, egg, cheddar, honey mustard dressing

Buttermilk Fried Chicken at The Comeback Sports Bar & Grill Gainesville is $16 in Gainesville. The Comeback Sports Bar & Grill Gainesville on 3726 SW 40th Blvd is a restaurant. The menu lists 3 fried chickens, from $16 for the Buttermilk Fried Chicken to $17, around the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: bbq, beer, bloody mary.

Own The Comeback Sports Bar & Grill Gainesville? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Bite Of Power

Inside of Target Copy/Dunkin Donuts/Sushi2go · Mediterranean · website

Full menu 4.6 (866)1 fried chicken
5
  • Fried Chicken over RICE$11.99

    Crispy Fried Chicken tenders over seasoned rice with side Salad. Choose your favorite sauce.

Fried Chicken over RICE at Bite Of Power is $11.99 in Gainesville. Bite Of Power on Inside of Target Copy/Dunkin Donuts/Sushi2go is a mediterranean rated 4.6 (866 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $11.99, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: bbq, burger, cheeseburger.

Own Bite Of Power? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Volcanic Sushi + Sake, Gainesville

Volcanic Sushi + Sake

5200 NW 43rd St · restaurant · website

Full menu 1 fried chicken
6
  • Fried Chicken Strips$9

Fried Chicken Strips at Volcanic Sushi + Sake is $9 in Gainesville. Volcanic Sushi + Sake on 5200 NW 43rd St is a restaurant. The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $9, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: bao buns, cheesecake, chicken.

Own Volcanic Sushi + Sake? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Outback Steakhouse, Gainesville

Outback Steakhouse

3760 SW Archer Rd · restaurant · website

Full menu 1 fried chicken
7
  • Bloomin' Fried Chicken$22.29

    Our twist on fried chicken. Boneless chicken breast hand battered in our Outback Original Bloomin' Onion® seasoning, fried until golden brown and drizzled with our spicy signature bloom sauce. Served

Bloomin' Fried Chicken at Outback Steakhouse is $22.29 in Gainesville. Outback Steakhouse on 3760 SW Archer Rd is a restaurant. The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $22.29, above the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: ahi tuna, baby back ribs, bbq.

Own Outback Steakhouse? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Blue Gill Quality Food, Gainesville

Blue Gill Quality Food

2917 SW 35th Dr Ste 20 · restaurant · website

Full menu 1 fried chicken
8
  • Fried Chicken$26

    Pork rind crusted half chicken, mac & cheese, broccoli

Fried Chicken at Blue Gill Quality Food is $26 in Gainesville. Blue Gill Quality Food on 2917 SW 35th Dr Ste 20 is a restaurant. The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $26, above the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: burger, calamari, ceviche.

Own Blue Gill Quality Food? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

16th Avenue Diner

207 NE 16th Ave · American · website

Full menu 4.6 (845)1 fried chicken
9
  • Fried Chicken Wrap

    Cheddar cheese, lettuce, tomato, and onions, with a side of ranch dressing. Served with one side. Cheeses: American, Provolone, Swiss, Pepper Jack

16th Avenue Diner on 207 NE 16th Ave is an american rated 4.6 (845 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken. Also on the menu: breakfast, burger, burrito.

Own 16th Avenue Diner? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

MacDinton's GNV

1728 W University Ave · Irish pub · website

Full menu 3.7 (1,204)1 fried chicken
10
  • Fried Chicken and Waffle Sliders$15

    Deep fried chicken breast between fresh Belgian waffle quarters served with jalapeno honey

Fried Chicken and Waffle Sliders at MacDinton's GNV is $15 in Gainesville. MacDinton's GNV on 1728 W University Ave is an irish pub rated 3.7 (1,204 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $15, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: avocado toast, bacon egg and cheese, breakfast.

Own MacDinton's GNV? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Another Broken Egg Cafe

3265 SW 34 St. · Breakfast · website

Full menu 3 fried chickens
11
  • 1/2 Fried Chicken Cobb Salad$12.99

    Mixed greens, chopped fried chicken tenders, sliced hard boiled egg, tomato, chopped bacon, pickled red onions, honey mustard dressing (715 cal)

  • Fried Chicken Cobb Salad$13.29

    "Mixed greens, chopped fried chicken tenders, sliced hard boiled egg, tomato, chopped bacon, pickled red onions, honey mustard dressing (1130 cal) Sub grilled chicken (670 cal) or scoop chicken salad

  • Fried Chicken BLT$14.19

    Choice of grilled or fried chicken, baked bacon, avocado, lettuce, tomato and pickled red onions with ranch dressing on a brioche bun.

1/2 Fried Chicken Cobb Salad at Another Broken Egg Cafe is $12.99 in Gainesville. Another Broken Egg Cafe on 3265 SW 34 St. is a breakfast. The menu lists 3 fried chickens, from $12.99 for the 1/2 Fried Chicken Cobb Salad to $14.19, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: brunch, burger, cheeseburger.

Own Another Broken Egg Cafe? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup

1902 SW 13th St · Thai · website

Full menu 4.4 (877)1 fried chicken
12
  • A7 Fried Chicken Dumpling(6pcs)$7.95

A7 Fried Chicken Dumpling(6pcs) at Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup is $7.95 in Gainesville. Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup on 1902 SW 13th St is a thai rated 4.4 (877 reviews). The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $7.95, below the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: beer, calamari, chicken.

Own Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Not Your Mammy's Soulfood & BBQ, Gainesville

Not Your Mammy's Soulfood & BBQ

3845 NE 15th St · restaurant · website

Full menu 1 fried chicken
13
  • Fried Chicken$18

Fried Chicken at Not Your Mammy's Soulfood & BBQ is $18 in Gainesville. Not Your Mammy's Soulfood & BBQ on 3845 NE 15th St is a restaurant. The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $18, above the Gainesville median of $16. Also on the menu: bbq, chicken, dessert.

Own Not Your Mammy's Soulfood & BBQ? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

Original American Kitchen, Gainesville

Original American Kitchen

15 Se 1 Ave · southern · website

Full menu Happy Hour Mon-Fri 4 PM-6 PM1 fried chicken
14
  • Fried Chicken Sliders$13

    pickled + red + green cabbage slaw. chipotle aioli. brioche bun

Fried Chicken Sliders at Original American Kitchen is $13 in Gainesville. Original American Kitchen on 15 Se 1 Ave is a southern. The menu lists 1 fried chicken at $13, below the Gainesville median of $16. Happy hour Mon-Fri 4 PM-6 PM. Also on the menu: avocado toast, breakfast, breakfast burrito.

Own Original American Kitchen? Claim it free, add your photos and videos

About fried chicken in Gainesville

14 of the 144 restaurants and bars we track in Gainesville list fried chicken. Prices run from $7.95 at Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup to $49 at Metro Diner Gainesville, with a median of $16. Most of them sit along NW 8th Ave #10 and of Target Copy/Dunkin Donuts/Sushi2go. The highest rated is Germain's Chicken Sandwiches (4.8), and Original American Kitchen pairs it with a happy hour.

14places
$7.95–$49price range
$16median
Germain's Chicken top rated
Cheapest
$7.95 at Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup
Most expensive
$49 at Metro Diner Gainesville
Most spots
NW 8th Ave #10 · of Target Copy/Dunkin Donuts/Sushi2go · NE 16th Ave
Happy hour
Original American Kitchen
Menus read
September 2026, from each venue's own site

Related

See more in Gainesville

Questions

Where is the cheapest fried chicken in Gainesville?

Wah Ha Ha Thai Food & Noodle Soup lists A7 Fried Chicken Dumpling(6pcs) at $7.95. Median across 14 places is $16.

Which Gainesville spot has the best-rated fried chicken?

Germain's Chicken Sandwiches (4.8 from 1,087 reviews), Bite Of Power (4.6 from 866 reviews), 16th Avenue Diner (4.6 from 845 reviews).

Any fried chicken places with a happy hour?

Original American Kitchen: Mon-Fri 4 PM-6 PM.

Every cuisine and category in Gainesville

See all 41 cuisines and categories as a list

Every dish and drink in Gainesville

See all 109 dishes and drinks as a list

Craving something else?