Fort Lauderdale
House on the River, Fort Lauderdale

House on the River Fort Lauderdale Menu & Prices

· 301 SW 3rd Ave · restaurant

Dinner, Dine Out Prix Fixe Dinner, Happy Hour, Cocktails. 75 items read from House on the River's own menu. Menu reviewed September 2026. Signature plates: Pear Pasta Purses $29, Pappardelle Bolognese & Burrata $32, Pita Crusted Salmon $36.

House on the River Dinner Menu

Fort Lauderdale · 31 items

Chilled

  • Shrimp Cocktail$21

    Jumbo shrimp, cocktail sauce, lemon

  • Burrata & Roasted Strawberry$18

    Prosciutto, cherry tomatoes, pesto, balsamic glaze, grilled bread

  • Salmon Tartare$19

    Avocado, red onion, lemon oil, mango, wasabi creme fraiche, sweet soy, house made chips

Salad see more salad in Fort Lauderdale

  • The House Salad$14

    Baby kale, greens, apples, candied walnuts, maple honey vinaigrette

  • Caesar Salad$15

    Romaine, shaved parmesan, avocado, chickpea, garlic butter croutons, house dressing

  • Green Goddess$16

    Greens, chickpeas, red onion, cherry tomato, red pepper, hearts of palm, cucumber, shaved parmesan, creamy herbal dressing

  • Add to Any Salad

    Grilled chicken 8, grilled shrimp 12, salmon 16

Starters

  • Charred Octopus$22

    Tomato, bell pepper & red onion vinaigrette, hummus

  • Sauteed Mussels$18

    White wine, shallots, garlic, toasted baguette

  • Crispy Calamari$17

    Roasted red pepper aioli

  • Artichoke Heart$12

    Lemon herb, aioli, bread crumbs

  • Roasted Carrots$12

    Honey whipped ricotta

  • Crispy Brussel Sprouts$10

    Avocado honey, balsamic

  • Truffle Fries$10

    Parsley, truffle oil, parmesan

Signature

  • Pita Crusted Salmon$36

    Arugula, couscous, tomato, dill, cucumber, yogurt

  • Crusted Rainbow Trout$32

    Walnut bread crumb crusted, roasted garlic broccolini, sweet potato mash, honey cinnamon butter

  • Chianti Braised Short Rib$36

    Asparagus, garlic whipped potato

  • Tropical Chicken Milanese$29

    Panko crusted breast, pineapple strawberry salsa, arugula, balsamic

Flame Grilled

  • Prime New York Strip 12oz$56

    Smashed potato

  • Filet Mignon 8oz$57

    Smashed potato

  • Thick Cut Pork Chop$36

    Wild mushroom brandy & cream sauce

  • Whole Branzino$54

    EVOO, capers, tomato, lemon

  • Surf & Turf Board for 2$129

    22oz USDA prime bone-in ribeye steak & garlic shrimp, asparagus, roasted carrots, smashed potato

  • Double Smash Angus Burger$24

    Onion jam, guyere, baby arugula, peppercorn sauce, portobello mushrooms, brioche bun, french fries

  • Wagyu Steak Frites$42

    6oz sliced wagyu filet, au poivre peppercorn sauce, french fries

  • Enhancements & Sauces

    Peppercorn sauce 4, roasted garlic butter 3, bone marrow butter 5, veggies 4

Pasta see more pasta in Fort Lauderdale

  • Angry Shrimp Rigatoni$32

    Shrimp, rigatoni, spicy cognac pink tomato sauce

  • Linguini & Clams$29

    Sauteed clams, linguini, garlic, white wine, EVOO, parsley

  • Pappardelle Bolognese & Burrata$32

    Slow cooked tomato meat sauce, crispy prosciutto

  • Seafood Nest$42

    Black linguini, shrimp, clams, mussels, mahi, calamari, spicy light tomato sauce

  • Pear Pasta Purses$29

    Pear, ricotta & gorgonzola purses, portobello mushroom, shaved parmesan, broccolini, brown butter sage sauce

House on the River Dine Out Prix Fixe Dinner Menu

Fort Lauderdale · 14 items

Getting Started

  • The House Salad

    Baby kale, greens, apples, candied walnuts, maple honey vinaigrette. Choose one

  • Roasted Strawberry & Burrata

    Fresh burrata, sliced prosciutto, pesto & balsamic drizzle

  • Grilled Artichoke Heart

    Herbed vinagrette

  • Spicy Salmon Crispy Rice

    Mayo, sriracha, avocado, fresno pepper

  • Roasted Carrots

    Honey whipped ricotta

Main Plates

  • Pear, Ricotta & Gorgonzola Pasta Purses

    Portobello mushroom, broccolini, shaved parmesan, brown butter sage sauce. Choose one

  • Wagyu Steak Frites

    6oz sliced wagyu filet, peppercorn sauce, french fries

  • Walnut Crusted Rainbow Trout

    Charred broccolini, whipped sweet potato, honey cinnamon compound butter

  • Angry Shrimp Rigatoni

    Shrimp, rigatoni, spicy calabrian peppers, pink cognac tomato sauce

  • Tropical Chicken Milanese

    Crispy panko crusted chicken breast, pineapple strawberry salsa, arugula, balsamic

Sweet Ending

  • Creme Brulee

    Classic French creme brulee. Choose one, selections may vary

  • Affogato

    Espresso & vanilla gelato

  • Wild Berry Cheese Cake

    Traditional cheese cake, wild berry compote

Three Course Prix Fixe

  • Dine Out Dinner$60

    Three course pre-fixe dinner for tables up to 8 guests. Beverages, tax and gratuity not included, not combinable with other offers, entree sharing $15 per guest

House on the River Happy Hour Menu

Fort Lauderdale · 23 items

Bar Bites

  • Crispy Cauliflower & Hummus Dip$7

    Creamy herb tahini, toasted crostini

  • Sauteed Mussels$10

    White wine, shallots, fennel

  • Roasted Carrots$7

    Honey whipped ricotta

  • Crispy Chicken Sliders (2)$8

    Pickles, hot honey

  • Short Rib Sliders$10

    2 braised short rib sliders, pickled onion

Liquor

  • Vodka6 / 8

    Shady or Tito's

  • Gin6 / 8

    Seagrams or Grey Whale

  • Rum6 / 8

    Bacardi or Captain Morgan

  • Tequila6 / 8

    Mi Campo or Casa Noble Blanco

  • Bourbon / Rye6 / 8

    Jim Beam or High West Rye

  • Scotch / Whisky6 / 8

    Segrams 7 or Dewars

Wines by the Glass see more wine in Fort Lauderdale

  • House Bubbles$5
  • Chardonnay$5

    Wente

  • Pinot Grigio$5

    Gabbiano

  • Sauv Blanc$5

    Matua

  • Riesling$5

    Cht Ste Michelle

  • Rose$5

    Hayes Ranch

  • Pinot Noir$5

    Robert Mondavi Private Select

  • Cabernet$5

    Josh Cellars

  • Red Blend$5

    Meiomi

  • Merlot$5

    Sterling

Beers see more beer in Fort Lauderdale

  • Imported$4

    Corona, Corona Light or Heineken

  • Domestic$4

    Bud, Bud Light or Black Cherry Seltzer

House on the River Cocktails Menu

Fort Lauderdale · 7 items

Sips

  • Black & White Martini$17

    Espresso vodka, Baily's chocolate, Madagascar vanilla, drizzle of chocolate syrup

  • Lemonade Lush$14

    Shady vodka, mint, cucumber, fresh sweet lemon juice

  • Paradise$15

    Papa's Pilar blonde rum, coconut cream, pineapple juice, splash of OJ, nutmeg

  • Fly Like a Butterfly$16

    Hendricks gin, blueberry, lemon, tonic

  • Tropical Heat$17

    Tanteo jalapeno tequila, lime sour mango, sweet & spicy jalapeno salted rim

  • Watermelon Mule$16

    Milagro silver tequila, watermelon puree, fresh lime juice, ginger beer

  • Smoked Old Fashion$18

    High West rye, cubed sugar, filthy cherry, bitters, smoked glass

Search popular dishes & drinks found at House on the River at other Fort Lauderdale restaurants

Each card opens that dish's Fort Lauderdale results, every place ranked, so you can compare House on the River with the rest of the city.

What things cost at House on the River

House on the River's signature plates against the Fort Lauderdale median for the same dish.

Own House on the River? Claim it free, add photos & videos

Every cuisine and category in Fort Lauderdale

See all 43 cuisines and categories as a list

Every dish and drink in Fort Lauderdale

CheeseburgerPepperoni pizzaCuban sandwichFried riceCheesesteakItalian subSpaghetti and meatballsFish and chipsGeneral tsoVodka sauceShawarmaPad thaiSmash burgerBirria tacosFilet mignonRibeyeFettuccine alfredoChicken parmLasagnaBreakfast burritoLo meinOrange chickenBrisketPulled porkBaby back ribsCold brewIced latteMargaritaMojitoEspresso martiniAcai bowlPancakesFrench toastEggs benedictBacon egg and cheeseKey lime pieCevicheLomo saltadoGrilled salmonCaesar saladCalamariChicken sandwichCheesecakeOld fashionedIpaBurrataEspressoOmeletteCapreseMac and cheeseNY stripAhi tunaBologneseDumplingsCrab cakesRavioliSangriaOnion ringsAvocado toastGuacamoleHummusMimosaWagyuEmpanadasPina coladaPoke bowlGnocchiCoconut shrimpBloody maryCortaditoEdamameEgg rollMargherita pizzaLobster tailFish tacosFried shrimpTiramisuShrimp scampiSpring rollsTeriyakiMozzarella sticksEggplant parmNegroniChocolate cakeChurrascoMahi sandwichTostonesCarne asadaClam chowderLobster rollBao bunsCannoliCarbonaraPalomaThai curryChurrosFlanConch frittersFalafelChicken and wafflesGelatoCroquetasMilkshakeReubenFrench onion soupGyroAperol spritzChicken noodle soupTres lechesPrime ribCrab rangoonEnchiladasFajitasBagel and loxCalifornia rollPastramiSpicy tuna rollWonton soupMatcha latteCacio e pepeLobster bisqueJerk chickenStone crabRopa viejaPicanhaAl pastorDrunken noodlesBiscuits and gravyEloteOxtailTonkotsu ramenTom yumMeatball subNashville hot chickenArepasSamosaBaked zitiKorean fried chickenChilaquilesKorean bbqSurf and turf
See all 141 dishes and drinks as a list
Cheeseburger53Pepperoni pizza38Cuban sandwich12Fried rice37Cheesesteak14Italian sub3Spaghetti and meatballs6Fish and chips32General tso8Vodka sauce24Shawarma6Pad thai12Smash burger22Birria tacos9Filet mignon55Ribeye43Fettuccine alfredo15Chicken parm33Lasagna28Breakfast burrito4Lo mein16Orange chicken8Brisket7Pulled pork15Baby back ribs18Cold brew8Iced latte46Margarita92Mojito40Espresso martini34Acai bowl12Pancakes51French toast48Eggs benedict18Bacon egg and cheese6Key lime pie18Ceviche34Lomo saltado3Grilled salmon138Caesar salad131Calamari99Chicken sandwich79Cheesecake68Old fashioned67Ipa63Burrata62Espresso57Omelette54Caprese52Mac and cheese47NY strip42Ahi tuna40Bolognese39Dumplings39Crab cakes39Ravioli37Sangria36Onion rings35Avocado toast34Guacamole33Hummus32Mimosa32Wagyu29Empanadas28Pina colada26Poke bowl26Gnocchi25Coconut shrimp25Bloody mary24Cortadito24Edamame24Egg roll23Margherita pizza23Lobster tail23Fish tacos22Fried shrimp22Tiramisu21Shrimp scampi20Spring rolls20Teriyaki20Mozzarella sticks20Eggplant parm19Negroni19Chocolate cake19Churrasco19Mahi sandwich18Tostones17Carne asada16Clam chowder16Lobster roll16Bao buns16Cannoli15Carbonara15Paloma15Thai curry14Churros14Flan14Conch fritters14Falafel14Chicken and waffles14Gelato14Croquetas13Milkshake13Reuben12French onion soup12Gyro12Aperol spritz12Chicken noodle soup11Tres leches11Prime rib11Crab rangoon10Enchiladas10Fajitas10Bagel and lox9California roll9Pastrami9Spicy tuna roll9Wonton soup8Matcha latte8Cacio e pepe8Lobster bisque8Jerk chicken8Stone crab8Ropa vieja7Picanha7Al pastor6Drunken noodles5Biscuits and gravy5Elote5Oxtail4Tonkotsu ramen4Tom yum4Meatball sub4Nashville hot chicken3Arepas3Samosa3Baked ziti3Korean fried chicken3Chilaquiles3Korean bbq3Surf and turf3