Brandon
Moreno Bakery, Brandon

Moreno Bakery Brandon Menu & Prices

737 W Brandon Blvd · restaurant

Home Page. 459 items read from Moreno Bakery's own menu. Menu reviewed October 2026. Signature plates: 9" Pork Sandwich $11, Cheese Tostada $3.50, Seafood Gumbo $5.

Moreno Bakery Home Page Menu

Brandon · 373 items

Welcome

  • Download our Food Menu
  • Download our Catering Menu

Photo Gallery

  • Susan

    Assorted Cupcakes

  • Jose

    Cuban Bread

  • Whoopie Pies
  • Cream Horns
  • Eclair
  • Lemon Meringue Tart
  • Key Lime Tart
  • Cinnamon Sticks
  • Raspberry Rugelach
  • Guava and Cheese Turnovers
  • Guava Turnovers
  • Gingerbread Men
  • Carrot Cupcakes
  • Danish
  • Vanilla Cupcake
  • Loaves of Cuban Bread
  • 8" Marble Mousse Cake
  • Cannolis
  • Cuban Sandwich
  • Yellow Rice
  • Smoked Gouda with Mac & Cheese
  • Greek Salad
  • Rachel Chopped Salad
  • Italian BLT Sandwich
  • Individual Oxtail Dinner with White Rice & Platanos
  • Ropa Vieja Dinner with Yellow Rice & Black Beans
  • Custom Iced Cookies

Serving Sizes (Gallery)

  • Serves 134 People
  • Serves 53 People
  • Serves 78 People
  • 4 Tier. Serves 150 people

Bakery Menu

  • Mocha BonBon
  • Assorted Cheesecakes
  • Guava Swirl Cheesecake
  • Chocolate Chip Cheesecake
  • Cherry Top Cheesecake
  • Plain Cheesecake
  • Vanilla BonBon
  • Almond Joy BonBon
  • Pineapple Upside-Down Cake
  • Amaretto Cupcake
  • Raspberry Lemonade Cupcake
  • Mint Delight Cupcake
  • German Chocolate Cupcake
  • Mudslide Cupcake
  • Boston Cream Cupcake
  • Tropical Coconut Cupcake
  • Cannoli Cupcake
  • Jose Cupcake
  • Strawberry Mousse Cupcake
  • Red Velvet Cupcake with Cream Cheese Icing
  • Carrot Cupcake
  • Caramel Praline Cupcake
  • Chocolate Mousse Cupcake
  • French Vanilla Cupcake
  • Peanut Butter Cupcake
  • Cookies & Cream Cupcake
  • Gooey Butter Cake
  • Napoleon
  • Dulce de Leche Napoleon
  • Rainbow Square
  • Blondie
  • Fudgy Brownie
  • Peanut Butter Brownie
  • Cheesecake Brownie and Peanut Butter Brownie
  • Tres Leches
  • 5" Banana Cream Pie
  • 5" Chocolate Cream Pie
  • 5" Coconut Cream Pie
  • 5" Derby Pie
  • Tiramisu
  • Guava Bread Pudding and Traditional Bread Pudding
  • Apricot Almond Stick
  • Raspberry Almond Stick
  • Chocolate Dipped and Traditional Almond Horn
  • Iced Cookie
  • Traditional Elephant Ear and Chocolate Elephant Ear
  • Chocolate Cigar
  • Raspberry Cigar
  • Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie
  • Hungarian Bowtie
  • Pignoli
  • Fig Stick
  • Sesame Cookie
  • Wedding Cookie
  • Macaroon
  • Butter Cookies
  • Guava Round
  • Quesito
  • Assorted Crumb Cakes
  • Assorted Hamantaschen
  • Flying Saucer
  • Scachatta
  • Butterscotch Cookie
  • Chinese Marble Cookie
  • Tortica Di Moron
  • Peanut Butter Cookie
  • Oatmeal Raisin Cookie
  • Chocolate Chunk Cookie
  • Sticky Bun
  • Russian Coffee Cake
  • Cuban Sandwich
  • Italian B.L.T
  • Meatball Sub
  • Shrimp Po Boy
  • Chicken Salad Sandwich
  • Meat Pie
  • Spinach Empanada
  • Stuffed Potato
  • Deviled Crab

Bakery Menu - Cookies

  • Black & White$3.30
  • Bowties (Hungarian)$0.75

    Individual

  • Half Pound$7
  • One Pound$14
  • Brownie Cookies$3
  • Butter Spritz$7

    Half Pound

  • Chinese Marble$3
  • Chocolate Chunk$3
  • Gingerbread$2

    Small

  • Large$3
  • Hamantashen$3

    Apricot, Cherry, Guava

  • Linzer Tarts$3

    Apricot or Raspberry

  • Macaroons$7

    Half Pound

  • Oatmeal Raisin Walnut Cookies$3
  • Peanut Butter$3
  • Pignoli$1

    Individual

  • Pumpkin Whoopie Pies (Seasonal)$5
  • Sesame / Jujulena$7

    Half Pound

  • Specialty Shaped Sugar Cookies$3
  • Torticas de Moron$3
  • Wedding Cookies$7

    Half Pound

  • Iced Specialty Shaped Cookies$3.30
  • Custom Iced$4.25
  • Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake (12")$45
  • Large Sprinkle$3
  • Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie$1.75
  • Brownie Whoopie Pies$6

Bakery Menu - Pies

  • Apple$3.50
  • 5"$6
  • 9"$16
  • Blueberry$3.50
  • Cherry$3.50
  • Chocolate Cream$3.50
  • Coconut Cream$3.50
  • Dutch Apple$3.50
  • Kentucky Derby$3.50
  • Key Lime$3.50
  • Lemon Meringue$3.50
  • Pecan$3.50
  • Pumpkin$3.50
  • Sweet Potato$3.50

Bakery Menu - Cakes

  • Almond Joy BonBon$4

    Personal

  • Chocolate BonBon$4

    Personal

  • Mocha BonBon$4

    Personal

  • Pineapple Upside Down Cake$4.50

    Personal

  • 8"$35
  • 10"$45
  • Plain Cheesecake$4.50

    Personal

  • 8"$30
  • Chocolate Chip Cheesecake$5

    Personal

  • Guava Swirl Cheesecake$5

    Personal

  • Cherry-Topped Cheesecake$5

    Personal

  • Strawberry-Topped Cheesecake$6

    Personal

  • 8"$40
  • Bread Pudding Cuban Style$3

    Slice

  • Whole 6.5"$10
  • Flan de Queso$3

    Mini

  • Whole 6.5"$9
  • Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake (12")$45

Bakery Menu - Cupcakes

  • Amaretto Cupcake$5.50

    Vanilla cupcake filled with chocolate ganache and amaretto custard topped with amaretto buttercream, ganache and toasted almonds

  • Bacardi Rum Cupcake (Seasonal)$6.50

    Vanilla or chocolate cupcake sprayed with Bacardi syrup, filled with Bacard custard, and decorated with Bacardi buttercream

  • Black Forest Cupcake$5.50

    Chocolate cupcake with cherry filling, iced with whipped cream, drizzled with chocolate and topped with a glazed cherry

  • Boston Crème Cupcake$4.50

    Yellow cupcake filled with custard mixed with whipped topping, covered with chocolate ganache

  • Cannoli Cupcake$5.50

    Yellow cupcake, filled with cannoli filling, iced with white buttercream, drizzled with chocolate and topped with a chocolate covered filled cannoli

  • Carrot Cake Cupcake$4.50

    Carrot Cake Cupcake with cream cheese icing, garnished with crushed nut & cinnamon topping and an icing carrot and leaf

  • Chocolate Mousse Cupcake$4.50

    Chocolate cupcake filled with chocolate mousse, iced with chocolate buttercream, and finished with drizzled chocolate and shaved chocolate

  • Coconut Snowball Cupcake$5.50

    Coconut cake filled with coconut custard and topped with coconut buttercream

  • Cookies & Cream Cupcake$4.50

    Chocolate cupcake with cookies & cream buttercream icing, topped with a whole Oreo and crushed Oreo crumbs

  • Dulce de Leche Cupcake$4.50

    Yellow cupcake, iced with Dulce de Leche mousse, topped with a small Dulce de Leche rosette

  • French Vanilla Cupcake$4.50

    Vanilla cupcake topped with vanilla buttercream

  • German Chocolate Cupcake$4.50

    Chocolate cupcake with dark chocolate border, topped with German chocolate filling and a glazed cherry

  • Mint Delight Cupcake$4.50

    Chocolate cake filled with chocolate syrup, chips and minty buttercream and topped with more minty buttercream

  • Mudslide Cupcake$5.50

    Chocolate cupcake filled with Kahlua Syrup and Bailey’s Irish Cream custard, topped with Kahula chocolate whipped cream

  • Nutella Cupcake$5.50

    Chocolate cake filled with Frangelico custard, topped with Nutella buttercream and a Ferrero Rocher candy

  • Piña Colada Cupcake$5.50

    Coconut cake moistened with coconut syrup and filled with piña colada custard, then frosted with rum buttercream and garnished with coconut and cherries

  • Peanut Butter Cupcake$4.50

    Yellow cupcake covered with peanut butter flavored buttercream, semi-covered with drizzed chocolate

  • Pumpkin Spice Cupcake (Seasonal)$5.50

    Pumpkin cupcake topped with maple cream cheese buttercream

  • Raspberry Lemonade Cupcake$4.50

    Lemon cake filled with raspberry jam and topped with lemon buttercream

  • Red Velvet Cupcake$4.50

    Red velvet cupcake with cream cheese icing, topped with red sprinkles/jimmies (red & green at Christmas)

  • Tropical Cupcake$4.50

    Coconut cupcake filled with cream cheese buttercream and pineapple Danish and topped with cream cheese buttercream

  • Grab-n-Go Platter$39

    13 smaller personal-size assorted cupcakes

Bakery Menu - Pastries

  • Babka$15

    Chocolate, Raisin, or Raspberry Available by special order

  • Mini Cannoli$2.50

    Powdered with mini chocolate chips, Chocolate dipped, or Chocolate filled & dipped

  • Cheescake Brownies$3.50
  • Cream Horns$3.50

    Bavarian Cream or Whipped Cream

  • Danish$3

    Blueberry, Cheese, Cherry, or Guava & Cheese

  • Cinnamon Sticks$2.50
  • Pumpkin Cranberry Scones With Maple Glaze (Seasonal)$2
  • Crumb Cake$3.30
  • Dulce de Leche Napoleon$3.50
  • Elephant Ears/Palmiers$2.65
  • Chocolate Dipped Elephant Ears$2.65
  • Eclairs$3.50
  • Fudgy Brownies with Icing$3.50
  • Napoleon$3.50

    Dulce de Leche or Custard filled

  • Gooey Butter Cake$3.50
  • Guava Gooey Butter Cake$3.50
  • Lemon Gooey Butter Cake (Seasonal)$3.50
  • Peanut Butter Brownies$3.50
  • Pumpkin Gooey Butter Cake$3.50
  • Rainbow Squares$3
  • Chocolate or Raspberry Cigars$3
  • Sticky Buns$3.50
  • Rugelach$0.85

    Apricot, Chocolate, Cinnamon Raisin Walnut, or Raspberry Individual

  • Half Pound$6
  • One Pound$12
  • Turnovers$2.65

    We carry full-sized turnovers every day. Our turnovers can be miniaturized for your special occasion by request Apple, Cherry, Guava or Quesitos

  • Guava & Cheese$2.90

Bakery Menu - Breads

  • 24" Short Cuban Bread$1
  • 8" Media Noche$0.85

    Individual

  • Half Dozen$5.10
  • Dinner Rolls$7.50

    One Dozen

  • Guava & Cheese Stuffed Bread$8
  • Pan de Queso$3.50
  • Buttered Cuban Bread$4

Bakery Menu - Gluten Free see more gluten free in Brandon

  • Almond Horns$3.50
  • Almond Sticks$3.50

    Apricot or Raspberry

  • Brownie Cookies$3
  • Guava Almond Cross$3.50
  • Macaroons$7

    Half Pound

  • Flan de Queso$3

    Mini

  • 6.5"$9
  • Pan de Bono$3

Bakery Menu - Breakfast see more breakfast in Brandon

  • Breakfast Egg Sandwich$10.50

    9" Cuban bread with scrambled eggs and your choice of bacon, ham or sausage and your choice of American, cheddar, provolone or Swiss cheese

  • Butter Tostada$2.25

    9" Cuban bread with butter, toasted

  • 12" Cuban bread with butter, toasted$3.25
  • Cheese Tostada$3.50

    9” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of cheese, toasted

  • 12” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of cheese, toasted$5
  • Meat & Cheese Tostada$5.50

    9” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of meat and cheese, toasted With Sausage or Bacon and Cheese

  • With Ham and Cheese$6.50
  • With Croqueta and Cheese$7.50
  • 12” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of meat and cheese, toaste$8
  • With Ham and Cheese$9
  • With Croqueta and Cheese$11
  • Turnovers$2.65

    We carry full-sized turnovers every day. Our turnovers can be miniaturized for your special occasion by request Apple, Cherry, Guava or Quesitos

  • Guava & Cheese$2.90
  • Danish$3

    Blueberry, Cheese, Cherry, or Guava & Cheese

  • Cinnamon Roll$3
  • Sticky Buns$3.50
  • Babka$15

    Chocolate, Raisin, or Raspberry Available by special order

  • Crumb Cake$3.30
  • Pumpkin Cranberry Scones With Maple Glaze (Seasonal)$2
  • Meat Pies$3.50
  • Chicken Empanadas$3.50
  • Spinach Empanadas (Vegetarian)$3.50
  • Stuffed Potatoes$4
  • Ham Croquetas$1.25
  • Pan de Bono$3
  • Guava & Cheese Stuffed Bread$12

Food Menu - Pork/Chicken see more chicken in Brandon

  • Hot Food Lunch/Dinner Combos With Choice of Two Sides or as Entree onl
  • Moreno Arroz con Pollo$15

    A traditional Tampa favorite Combo

  • Entree Small$5
  • Entree Medium$8
  • Entree Large$16
  • Arroz con Gandules$15

    Gandules (pigeons peas) cooked with yellow rice, ham and pork Combo

  • Chicken Marsala$16

    Chicken breast tenders in a marsala wine sauce with mushrooms, onions, garlic, and a splash of cream Combo

  • Entree Small$7
  • Entree Medium$12
  • Entree Large$24
  • Roast Pork$16

    Smothered in mojo then cooked with onions, garlic, and cumin Combo

  • Chicken Tenders$15

    Tender white meat, breaded and fried Combo

  • 4 Piece$6
  • Fried Rice$15

    Jasmine rice with pork, ham, chicken, eggs, bean sprouts, soy sauce and spices Combo

  • Mojo Chicken$16

    Boneless, skinless, chicken thighs smothered in mojo and then cooked with onions, garlic, and cumin Combo

  • Fricase de Pollo$16

    Boneless, skinless chicken thighs in a rich tomato wine sauce with onions, peppers, and garlic Combo

Food Menu - Beef/Seafood see more seafood in Brandon

  • Hot Food Lunch/Dinner Combos With Choice of Two Sides or as Entree Onl
  • Ropa Vieja$17

    A traditional tampa dish, of shredded beef in a sauce of tomato, onion, bell pepper, garlic, and cumin Combo

  • Entree Small$8
  • Entree Medium$16
  • Entree Large$32
  • Shrimp Enchilado$18

    Shrimp in a tomato wine sauce with onions, garlic and smoked paprika Combo

  • Entree Small$9
  • Entree Medium$18
  • Entree Large$27
  • Oxtail$22

    Oxtail cooked with tomato paste, wine, olives, onion, green peppers, red peppers, garlic, cumin Combo

  • Entree Medium Only$17
  • Beef Stew$22

    Beef cooked in sauce of tomato paste, wine and beef stock with onions, garlic, green peppers, potatoes, cumin Combo

  • Picadillo$17

    Ground beef cooked in a tomato sauce with onions, garlic, red pepper, green pepper, cumin, olives, raisins and capers Combo

  • Fried Shrimp$18

    Shrimp fried in a mixture of corn meal, flour and Louisiana seasoning with salt and pepper to taste Combo

  • Fried Fish$16

    Swai fish fried in a mixture of corn meal, flour and Louisiana seasoning with salt and pepper to taste Combo

  • Per Filet$7

Food Menu - Sides

  • Sides available a la carte for $2.50 and up
  • Mashed Potatoes$4

    Potatoes mashed then mixed with butter, cream and salt and pepper Small

  • Medium$7
  • Large$14
  • French Fries$5

    Potatoes fried and made to order Order

  • Collard Greens$4

    Collards greens cooked in a chicken stock with onions, garlic and ham hocks Small

  • Vegetable of the Day$4

    Sautéed with onion, garlic, salt and pepper and oil Small

  • Yuca$4

    A root vegetable that is served with mojo on top Small

  • Spinach Gratin (Vegetarian)$5

    Spinach mixed together with ricotta, mozzarella and parmesan cheeses and then mixed with cream and garlic sautéed in butter Small

  • Medium$8
  • Large$16
  • Smoked Gouda Mac 'n Cheese (Vegetarian)$5

    Elbow pasta in a creamy blend of smoked gouda, regular gouda, cream and Italian seasoning Small

  • Plantains Maduros$4

    Sweet, ripe plantains fried 5 pieces

  • Tostones$4

    Mashed green plantains that are fried 5 pieces

  • Sweet Potatoes$4

    Sweet potatoes cooked with brown sugar, cinnamon and honey to perfection Small

  • White Rice$4

    Jasmine rice is used for all of our rice dishes Small

  • Morro Rice / Congris$4

    A traditional Cuban rice. Jasmine rice with black beans, onions, garlic, laurel leaves, oregano, cumin Small

  • Yellow Rice$4

    Yellow rice mixed with saffron, peas, carrots, red peppers and onion and garlic Small

Food Menu - Soups see more soup in Brandon

  • Soups change daily so feel free to call and ask what the soup of the d
  • Soups available a la carte for $4.50 and up
  • Garbanzo Bean Soup$5

    Garbanzo beans cooked with potatoes, onion, garlic, red peppers, saffron, laurel leaves and chorizo sausage and ham Small

  • Medium$8
  • Large$16
  • Seafood Gumbo$5

    Okra, crab meat, shrimp and sausage with the usual roux and trinity Small

  • Black Beans$5

    Blacks beans with onion, garlic, cumin, and green pepper Small

  • Caldo Gallego$5

    Turnip greens, ham, potatoes, chorizo sausage, white beans and garlic and onions Small

  • Loaded Potato Soup$5

    Diced potatoes cooked with bacon, onions, sage, sharp cheddar, spicy brown mustard and cream Small

  • Broccoli Cheese Soup$5

    A traditional creamy broccoli soup with cheddar cheese Small

  • Split Pea Soup (Chicharo)$5

    Green peas and ham mixed together with onions, celery, carrots, garlic and thyme Small

  • New Orleans Style Red Beans and Rice$5

    Red beans and sausages combined with bay leaves, onions, green and red peppers, and garlic, poured over white rice Small

  • Seafood Chowder$5

    Shrimp, crab, scallops and fish in a light creamy broth with carrots and potatoes Small

  • Cuban Stew (Ajiaco)$5

    Root vegetables with calabaza, corn, plantations, onions, garlic, red pepper, beef and chicken Small

Food Menu - A La Carte

  • Lasagna with Meat Sauce$10
  • Chicken Spinach Lasagna$10
  • Stuffed Potatoes$4
  • Chicken Empanadas$3.50
  • Spinach Empanadas (Vegetarian)$3.50
  • Meat Pies$3.50
  • Deviled Crabs$4
  • Ham Croquetas$1.25

Food Menu - Salads see more salad in Brandon

  • Moreno 2008 Salad$10

    Ham, Swiss cheese, celery, green olives, tomatoes, and Parmesan cheese on romaine lettuce with our house-made garlic vinaigrette

  • Greek Salad (Vegetarian)$10

    Our house-made potato salad on a bed of romaine lettuce with feta cheese, black olives, tomatoes and bell peppers with our house-made garlic vinaigrette

  • Rachel's Chopped Salad$10

    Applewood smoked bacon, tomatoes and blue cheese crumbles on romaine lettuce with our house-made Parmesan vinaigrette

  • Turkey Caesar Salad$10

    Seared turkey breast and Cuban bread croutons on a bed of romaine lettuce with Parmesan cheese and a classic caesar dressing

  • Chicken Salad$6

    Chicken breast mixed with tarragon, celery, a little onion and Moreno mayonnaise

  • Potato Salad$4

    Fresh diced potatoes with mayonnaise, onion, celery, creole mustard & dill

  • Please Note:

    Salads can be customized if ordered a day in advance. For example, no bacon, no olives, etc

Food Menu - Sandwiches see more sandwich in Brandon

  • Sandwiches are served pressed or cold upon request

    Lettuce and tomato are added upon request to any sandwich. Any 9” sandwich can be made into a 12” sandwich with double meat for an extra $5.00

  • 9" Cuban Sandwich$10.50

    House-made pork, ham, salami, Swiss cheese, sliced dill Pickles, and Moreno mayonnaise

  • 8" Media Noche$10.50

    Same ingredients as the Cuban Sandwich, but on a sweet egg bread

  • 9" Pork Sandwich$11

    House-made pork, Swiss cheese, Moreno mayonnaise and mojo. On authentic Tampa Cuban bread

  • 9" Steak Sandwich$12.50

    Philly-style sliced steak, mojo, Swiss cheese, and Moreno mayonnaise

  • 9" Ropa Vieja Sandwich$12.50

    Tender shredded beef smothered in a sauce of tomato, onion, bell pepper, garlic, and cumin on authentic Tampa Cuban bread with your choice of cheese. Also available in a bowl with bread on the side

  • 9" Chicken Salad Sandwich$11

    House-made chicken salad on your choice of bread with cheese, lettuce and tomato

  • 9" Italian BLT$9.50

    Applewood Smoked Bacon, Pesto Mayo, Provolone Cheese, Romaine lettuce and Sliced Tomatoes on authentic Tampa Cuban Bread. Hold the Bacon if you want a veggie sandwich!

  • Meatball Sandwich$11

    House-made meatballs with provolone and marinara sauce

  • Pastrami Sandwich$11

    Pastrami with spicy mustard sauce, Swiss cheese

  • Chicken Parmesan Sandwich$11

    Breaded chicken tenders with provolone and marinara sauce on authentic Tampa Cuban bread

  • Fish Po'boy Sandwich$12.50

    Fish with tartar sauce with lettuce and tomato and your choice of cheese

  • Shrimp Po'boy Sandwich$15

    Shrimp with remoulade with lettuce and tomato

  • Create Your Own$10.50

    1. Choose a bread: Cuban bread, media noche bread or a hoagie roll 2. Choose a cheese: American, cheddar, provolone or Swiss 3. Choose your condiments: Moreno mayonnaise, pesto mayonnaise, plain mayon

  • With Bacon Added$12.50
  • With Salami Added$13.50

Food Menu - Breakfast see more breakfast in Brandon

  • Breakfast Egg Sandwich$10.50

    9" Cuban bread with scrambled eggs and your choice of bacon, ham or sausage and your choice of American, cheddar, provolone or Swiss cheese

  • Cheese Tostada$3.50

    9” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of cheese, toasted

  • 12” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of cheese, toasted$5
  • Meat & Cheese Tostada$5.50

    9” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of meat and cheese, toasted With Sausage or Bacon and Cheese

  • With Ham and Cheese$6.50
  • With Croqueta and Cheese$7.50
  • 12” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of meat and cheese, toaste$8
  • With Ham and Cheese$9
  • With Croqueta and Cheese$11

Catering Menu

  • Entrées
  • Finger Food
  • Sandwich Trays
  • Salads
  • Sides
  • Cookie Trays
  • Pastry Trays
  • CakMenu PDF "Download Our Food Menu"

Moreno Bakery Catering Menu PDF

Brandon · 86 items

Sandwiches see more sandwich in Brandon

  • Sandwiches are served pressed or cold upon request.

    Lettuce and tomato are added upon request to any sandwich. Any 9” sandwich can be made into a 12” sandwich with double meat for an extra $5.00.

  • 9” Cuban Sandwich$10.50

    House-made pork, ham, salami, Swiss cheese, sliced dill Pickles, and Moreno mayonnaise.

  • 8” Media Noche$10.50

    Same ingredients as the Cuban Sandwich, but on a sweet egg bread.

  • 9” Pork Sandwich$11

    House-made pork, Swiss cheese, Moreno mayonnaise and mojo. On authentic Tampa Cuban bread.

  • 9” Steak Sandwich$12.50

    Philly-style sliced steak, mojo, Swiss cheese, and Moreno mayonnaise.

  • 9” Ropa Vieja Sandwich$12.50

    Tender shredded beef smothered in a sauce of tomato, onion, bell pepper, garlic, and cumin on authentic Tampa Cuban bread with your choice of cheese. Also available in a bowl with bread on the side.

  • 9” Chicken Salad Sandwich$11

    House-made chicken salad on your choice of bread with cheese, lettuce and tomato.

  • 9” Italian BLT$9.50

    Applewood Smoked Bacon, Pesto mayonnaise, Provolone Cheese, Romaine lettuce and Sliced Tomatoes on authentic Tampa Cuban Bread. Hold the Bacon if you want a veggie sandwich!

  • Sandwiches (Continued)
  • Meatball Sandwich$11

    House-made meatballs with provolone and marinara sauce.

  • Pastrami Sandwich$11

    Pastrami with spicy mustard sauce, Swiss cheese.

  • Chicken Parmesan Sandwich$11

    Breaded chicken filet with provolone and marinara sauce on authentic Tampa Cuban bread.

  • Fish Po’boy Sandwich$12.50

    Fried fish with tartar sauce, lettuce, tomato and your choice of cheese.

  • Shrimp Po’boy Sandwich$15

    Fried shrimp with remoulade, lettuce and tomato.

  • Breakfast Sandwiches
  • Breakfast Egg Sandwich$10.50

    9” Cuban bread with scrambled eggs and your choice of bacon, ham or sausage and your choice of American, cheddar, provolone or Swiss cheese.

  • Butter Tostada$2.25

    9” Cuban bread with butter, pressed.

  • Cheese Tostada$3.50

    9” Cuban bread with butter and your choice of cheese, pressed.

  • Create Your Own$10.50

    Choose from turkey, ham or both 1. Choose a bread: Cuban bread or media noche bread. 2. Choose a cheese: American, cheddar, provolone or Swiss. 3. Choose your condiments: Moreno mayonnaise, pesto mayo

  • With Bacon added$12.50
  • With Salami added$13.50

Food Menu

  • Effective 3/23/2026
  • Hot Food Lunch/Dinner Combos With Choice of Two Sides
  • $15.00 Combo
  • Arroz con Pollo

    A traditional Tampa favorite.

  • Arroz con Gandules

    Gandules (pigeons peas) cooked with yellow rice, ham and pork.

  • Fried Rice

    Jasmine rice with pork, ham, chicken, eggs, bean sprouts, soy sauce and spices.

  • Chicken Tenders

    Tender white meat, breaded and fried.

  • $16.00 Combo
  • Chicken Marsala

    Chicken breast tenders in a marsala wine sauce with mushrooms, onions, garlic, and a splash of cream.

  • Mojo Chicken

    Boneless, skinless, chicken thighs smothered in mojo and then cooked with onions, garlic, and cumin.

  • Fricase de Pollo

    Boneless, skinless chicken thighs in a rich tomato wine sauce with onions, peppers, and garlic.

  • Roast Pork

    Smothered in mojo then cooked with onions, garlic, and cumin.

  • Fried Fish

    Swai fish fried in a mixture of corn meal, flour and Louisiana seasoning with salt and pepper to taste.

  • $17.00 Combo
  • Ropa Vieja

    A traditional tampa dish, of shredded beef in a sauce of tomato, onion, bell pepper, garlic, and cumin.

  • Picadillo

    Ground beef cooked in a tomato sauce with onions, garlic, red pepper, green pepper, cumin, olives, raisins and capers.

  • $18.00 Combo
  • Lamb Shank

    Cooked in marsala wine with rosemary, olives, onion, green peppers, red peppers, garlic, cumin.

  • Shrimp Enchilado

    Shrimp in a tomato wine sauce with onions, garlic and smoked paprika.

  • Fried Shrimp

    Shrimp fried in a mixture of corn meal, flour and Louisiana seasoning with salt and pepper to taste.

  • $22.00 Combo
  • Oxtail

    Oxtail cooked with tomato paste, wine, olives, onion, green peppers, red peppers, garlic, cumin.

  • Beef Stew

    Beef cooked in sauce of tomato paste, wine and beef stock with onions, garlic, green peppers, potatoes, cumin.

  • Sides
  • Mashed Potatoes

    Potatoes mashed then mixed with butter, cream and salt and pepper.

  • French Fries

    Potatoes fried and made to order.

  • Collard Greens

    Collards greens cooked in a chicken stock with onions, garlic and ham hocks.

  • Vegetable of the Day

    Sautéed with onion, garlic, salt and pepper and oil.

  • Yuca

    A root vegetable that is served with mojo on top.

  • Spinach Gratin (Vegetarian)

    Spinach mixed together with ricotta, mozzarella and parmesan cheeses and then mixed with cream and garlic sautéed in butter.

  • Smoked Gouda Mac ’n Cheese (Vegetarian)

    Elbow pasta in a creamy blend of smoked gouda, regular gouda, cream and Italian seasoning.

  • Plantains Maduros

    Sweet, ripe plantains fried.

  • Tostones

    Mashed green plantains that are fried.

  • Sweet Potatoes

    Sweet potatoes cooked with brown sugar, cinnamon and honey to perfection.

  • White Rice

    Jasmine rice is used for all of our rice dishes.

  • Morro Rice / Congris

    A traditional Cuban rice. Jasmine rice with black beans, onions, garlic, laurel leaves, oregano, cumin.

  • Sides available a la carte for $4.00 and up.
  • Salads
  • Moreno 2008 Salad$10

    Ham, Swiss cheese, celery, green olives, tomatoes, and Parmesan cheese on romaine lettuce with our house-made garlic vinaigrette.

  • Greek Salad (Vegetarian)$10

    Our house-made potato salad on a bed of romaine lettuce with feta cheese, black olives, tomatoes and bell peppers with our house-made garlic vinaigrette.

  • Rachel’s Chopped Salad$10

    Applewood smoked bacon, tomatoes and blue cheese crumbles on romaine lettuce with our house-made Parmesan vinaigrette.

  • Turkey Caesar Salad$10

    Seared turkey breast and Cuban bread croutons on a bed of romaine lettuce with Parmesan cheese and a classic caesar dressing.

  • Chicken Salad$6

    Chicken breast mixed with tarragon, celery, a little onion and Moreno mayonnaise.

  • Potato Salad$6

    Fresh diced potatoes with mayonnaise, onion, celery, creole mustard & dill.

  • Soups

    Soups change daily so feel free to call and ask what the soup of the day is.

  • Seafood Chowder

    Shrimp, crab, scallops and fish in a light creamy broth with carrots and potatoes.

  • Cuban Stew “Ajiaco”

    Root vegetables with calabaza, corn, plantations, onions, garlic, red pepper, beef and chicken.

  • Garbanzo Bean Soup

    Garbanzo beans cooked with potatoes, onion, garlic, red peppers, saffron, laurel leaves and chorizo sausage and ham.

  • Seafood Gumbo

    Okra, crab meat, shrimp and sausage with the usual roux and trinity.

  • Black Beans

    Blacks beans with onion, garlic, cumin, and green pepper.

  • Caldo Gallego

    Turnip greens, ham, potatoes, chorizo sausage, white beans and garlic and onions.

  • Loaded Potato Soup

    Diced potatoes cooked with bacon, onions, sage, sharp cheddar, spicy brown mustard and cream.

  • Broccoli Cheese Soup

    A traditional creamy broccoli soup with cheddar cheese.

  • Split Pea Soup (Chicharo)

    Green peas and ham mixed together with onions, celery, carrots, garlic and thyme.

  • New Orleans Style Red Beans and Rice

    Red beans and sausages combined with bay leaves, onions, green and red peppers, and garlic, poured over white rice.

  • Soups available a la carte for $5.00 and up.
  • Hot Foods
  • Lasagna with Meat Sauce$10
  • Chicken Spinach Lasagna$10
  • Chicken Empanadas$3.50
  • Spinach Empanadas (Vegetarian)$3.50
  • Meat Pies$3.50
  • Deviled Crabs$4
  • Ham Croquetas$1.25
  • Stuffed Potatoes$4

Search popular dishes & drinks found at Moreno Bakery at other Brandon restaurants

Each card opens that dish's Brandon results, every place ranked, so you can compare Moreno Bakery with the rest of the city.

Gluten free8 on the menuAlmond Horns$3.50$8.29 under city medianBreakfast25 on the menuCheese Tostada$3.50$7 under city medianChicken12 on the menuChicken Marsala$16$2.01 over city medianSeafood15 on the menuSeafood Gumbo$5$12.95 under city medianSoup15 on the menuGarbanzo Bean Soup$5$2.50 under city medianSalad7 on the menuMoreno 2008 Salad$10$1.49 under city medianSandwich28 on the menu9" Pork Sandwich$11$1.99 under city medianCheesecake8 on the menuStrawberry-Topped Cheesecake$6$2.32 under city median

What things cost at Moreno Bakery

Moreno Bakery's signature plates against the Brandon median for the same dish.

Own Moreno Bakery? Claim it free, add photos & videos

Every cuisine and category in Brandon

See all 40 cuisines and categories as a list

Every dish and drink in Brandon

See all 108 dishes and drinks as a list